The ride
will be as published : -
Starting at
Greystoke at 09:30.
Heading out
through Johnby & Hesket Newmarket to the Old Smithy Tea Room at Caldbeck for
11’s.
Then from
Caldbeck out towards the Udale Fells, Bassenthwite Village
and on into Keswick for Lunch at the Coffee Stop Café ( in the car park behind Wetherspoons ).
The
afternoon route will be to Greystoke via the A66 corridor cycle lanes, with
possibly a slight detour.
The distance will
be around 40 – 45 miles.
I hope to
see some of you at the start
Bill
Posted by CJ for Bill. This is a revised posting to correct errors in wording for Lunch venue