The route follows back lanes through Chapelknowe and Solwaybank
to 11's at Langholm.
Then there's a gradual
climb north for 7 miles on the A7 (usually fairly quiet) to Fiddleton, where we turn right along the Carewood Burn Valley,
over Carewood Rigg (300m above sea level and the boundary between the Dumfries
& Galloway and Borders Regions) and down to the gloomily romantic Hermitage
Castle and on to Newcastleton. Ride may be extended by returning via
Burrowstown Moss (click here)
A polite reminder that this is a touring pace ride.
No comments:
Post a Comment