The
route will be as published, with a change to the lunch venue : -
Start – Greystoke 10:00
11’s at Pooley Bridge
Via - Little
Blencow, Laithes, Catterlen, Fairhill, Beacon Edge, Eamont Bride
Stage distance = 16 miles
Lunch at Cocklakes café (
# Venue changed )
Via - Wreay, Bennett Head, Sparket, Beccles & crossing A66 ( on foot ) from the Sportmans
Inn
Stage
distance = 8 miles
Finish at Greystoke
Via
Troutbeck, Mungrisdale, Thanet Well and Johnby
Stage distance = 13 miles
The plotted total
distance is 37 miles.
#
Research by Mike Barron
showed that food is currently unavailable at the Mill Inn Mungrisdale at,so
Cocklakes café has been chosen as an alternative venue.
I hope the
weather is kind to us on the day and hope to see a good group of you at the
start.