The ride will be as published ; some further details are shown below : -
Start – Dalston 09:30
Elevenses – Wheyrigg Hall Hotel ( 2 miles SE
of Abbey Town ) – Dist 16 miles
Via - Carwath,
Wigton, Woodrow and Blencogo
Lunch – Bank Mill Nursery ( Beckfoot ) – Dist 12 miles
Via - Blencogo,
Langrigg, Jericho,
Holme St
Cuthbert and Mawbray.
Return to Dalston – Dist 26 miles or 22 miles ( depending on weather
conditions )
Via – Silloth,
Skinburness to Seaville OR more directly via Woslty Hall and Parkhead to Seaville, then
Abbey Town, Lessonhall, Moorhouse, Thornby, Woodhouse and Orton Rigg,
The Total
Distance would be 50 miles or 54 miles.
I would be
nice to have good a group of riders at the start and I hope that the weather is kind to us on
the day.
No comments:
Post a Comment