I have had to revise my intended route for this ride because the tearoom at Howtown is closed for the winter.
The ride starts from Frenchfields and meanders around quiet lanes to Great Strickland. From there we cross Lowther Park to Askham and on to Pooley Bridge for coffee.
The route to lunch passes Dalemain and turns into Stainton. Then Newbiggin, Blencow, Unthank and Plumpton.
The total distance is about 35 miles.
Ernest
No comments:
Post a Comment