The ride starts from the village hall car park in Burton in Kendal at 9.30.
The proposed route is a circuit of the area known has the Forest of Bowland. The ride is over fairly easy undulating roads south of Lancaster and into the Ribble Valley. We travel up the Ribble Valley as far as Settle before turning back across the Lune Valley to Burton.
The total distance is about 80 miles but the route can be varied in the event of poor weather.
There are no major climbs and the pace will be moderate.
Ernest
Saturday 30 May 2015
Thursday 28 May 2015
Post Easter Week, 9th-16th April 2016
Hopefully anyone wanting to come on the Post Easter Week has now received an email. If not, please contact either Dallas or Claire for details. Deposits needed asap.
Apologies if we have missed anyone.
Wednesday 27 May 2015
Saturday 23 May 2015
Club Run Sunday 24 th May
The publised ride is approx 77 miles miles with some 3800 feet of ascent.
The hilliest part of the route is in the first 20 miles with terrain at sea level in the middle section of the ride and a few small up & downs in the last 20 miles.
11's at the Wheyrigg Hotel will probably be quite late as it is 28 miles from the start ( 11:30 at least ).
Similarly Lunch at Bowness on Solway is likley to be very late since it is 45 miles from the start.
Lunch could be taken earlier at Newton Arlosh ( pub ) or Angerton ( pub ) if desired. But stopping sooner would involve more miles after lunch.
Let's hope the doom monger weather forecasters are wrong and that it will not rain on us too much.
The hilliest part of the route is in the first 20 miles with terrain at sea level in the middle section of the ride and a few small up & downs in the last 20 miles.
11's at the Wheyrigg Hotel will probably be quite late as it is 28 miles from the start ( 11:30 at least ).
Similarly Lunch at Bowness on Solway is likley to be very late since it is 45 miles from the start.
Lunch could be taken earlier at Newton Arlosh ( pub ) or Angerton ( pub ) if desired. But stopping sooner would involve more miles after lunch.
Let's hope the doom monger weather forecasters are wrong and that it will not rain on us too much.
Monday 18 May 2015
Post Easter Week 2016
We have been looking at Ross Cottages in Northumberland for the post Easter week. Discovered by Rachel as usual!
These can be viewed at rosscottages.co.uk.
If we go the week after the Easter holidays, 9th-16th April, the prices will be approximately £100 for a bed in a 6 bed cottage with 2 bathrooms or £140 for a bed in a 4 bed cottage with 2 bathrooms, these are virtually en suite. I single room would be £200.
These prices assume full occupancy. The cottages take 41.
We haven't started negotiations yet and would welcome feed back on venue, prices etc.
Please email your comments to Claire, clairebarron23@icloud.com or Dallas, brewisdi@yahoo.com
Tuesday 12 May 2015
Wednesday's ride (13th May)
Usual pretty parking in Cotehill, please.
Caldbeck, Smithy Lane, then turn right onto The Street and then left along Fellside to re-join B5299, Uldale, Ireby, Boltongate, left on B5299,right on A595, and immediately left to Mealsgate, Fletchertown, Woodrow, Wigton (lunch at The Glasshouse) 18 miles (+17 = 35 miles).
Wigton, B5305 S.W., Forrester Fold, Brackenthwaite, Sandy Brow, Howrigg, West Curthwaite, Cumdivock, Nook, Dalston, White Bridge, Unthank, Wreay, Causeway House, (A6), Ivy Cottage, Cotehill 20 miles (+35 = 55 miles).
Undulating / hilly in the morning, flatter in the afternoon, average pace.
The weather is:
Fine!
The route is:
Cotehill, Ivy Cottage, (A6),
Causeway House, Crown Inn, Highbridge, Sour Nook, Hesket Newmarket, Caldbeck (11's) 17 miles.Caldbeck, Smithy Lane, then turn right onto The Street and then left along Fellside to re-join B5299, Uldale, Ireby, Boltongate, left on B5299,right on A595, and immediately left to Mealsgate, Fletchertown, Woodrow, Wigton (lunch at The Glasshouse) 18 miles (+17 = 35 miles).
Wigton, B5305 S.W., Forrester Fold, Brackenthwaite, Sandy Brow, Howrigg, West Curthwaite, Cumdivock, Nook, Dalston, White Bridge, Unthank, Wreay, Causeway House, (A6), Ivy Cottage, Cotehill 20 miles (+35 = 55 miles).
Undulating / hilly in the morning, flatter in the afternoon, average pace.
The weather is:
Fine!
Saturday 9 May 2015
Good luck
Best wishes and good luck to all our CTC Eden Valley members who are riding the Fred Whitton this weekend.
Janet
Janet
Thursday 7 May 2015
Sunday's Ride 10th May
Anyone meeting the ride at Abbot Lodge might have to wait until 11.15 - 11.30 for the ride to arrive, depending on weather and riders on the day.
ALTERNATIVE Sunday May 10th
As John's ride is having elevenses at Abbot Lodge, it would seem sensible to have the Alternative meet there too rather than at Booth's as printed on the Runs List.
Posted on behalf of Dallas, Claire and John.
Sunday 3 May 2015
CTC Dumfries and Galloway
We have links with CTC D&G and occasionally go on joint rides.
They have got the Birthday Rides on their latest list and will also be joining us on the 12th July Bankshill run.
See
https://www.dropbox.com/s/x7oexrth0k68cqu/Provisional%20SR_LIST_May_Aug_2015.pdf?dl=0
for more information.
They have got the Birthday Rides on their latest list and will also be joining us on the 12th July Bankshill run.
See
https://www.dropbox.com/s/x7oexrth0k68cqu/Provisional%20SR_LIST_May_Aug_2015.pdf?dl=0
for more information.
Friday 1 May 2015
Aldi Cycle gear
This Sunday 3rd May Aldi are doing a special for bicycle clothing - It's good value if you can get near!
Tour de Yorkshire
Don't miss the action this weekend!
View link for details
Tour de
Yorkshire – TV coverage
The three day “ Tour de Yorkshire “ starts to
day with TV coverage on ITV4 ( Freeview Ch 24 ) as follows : -
Stage 1 ( Fri 1 st May ) is 174 km from Scarborough
to Bridlington – Live coverage 14:30 to 16:30 and highlights 19:00 to
20:00
Stage 2 ( Sat 2 nd May ) is 174 km from Selby Abbey –
Live coverage 14:00 to 16:00 and highlights 19:00 to 20:00
Stage 3 ( Sun 3 rd May ) is 167 km from Wakefield to Leeds – Live coverage 15:00 to
17:00 and highlights 19:00 to 20:00
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)