Depending on weather conditions, the ride will be as published : -
Start 09:30 at Greystoke Car Park.
Proceed to Keswick for Lunch via Johnby, Caldbeck, Uldale Common, Bassenthwaite village, and Applethwaite ( distance 27 miles )
From Lunch return to Greystoke via Burns, Thelkeld, Scales, Troutbeck, Whitbarrow Village and Greystoke Moor ( Distance 14 miles )
Overall distance 41 miles.
Depending on weather conditions, the time of arival at the A66 crosroads beyond Wallthwaite; with the agreement of the riders, an extra 3 mile loop could be added to go via Mungrisdale and Berrier ( making the overall distance 44 miles ).
I hope there is a good turnout on the day.
No comments:
Post a Comment