The route is:
Cotehill, Ivy Cottage, (A6),
Causeway House, Crown Inn, Highbridge, Sour Nook, Hesket Newmarket, Caldbeck (11's) 17 miles.Caldbeck, Smithy Lane, then turn right onto The Street and then left along Fellside to re-join B5299, Uldale, Ireby, Boltongate, left on B5299,right on A595, and immediately left to Mealsgate, Fletchertown, Woodrow, Wigton (lunch at The Glasshouse) 18 miles (+17 = 35 miles).
Wigton, B5305 S.W., Forrester Fold, Brackenthwaite, Sandy Brow, Howrigg, West Curthwaite, Cumdivock, Nook, Dalston, White Bridge, Unthank, Wreay, Causeway House, (A6), Ivy Cottage, Cotehill 20 miles (+35 = 55 miles).
Undulating / hilly in the morning, flatter in the afternoon, average pace.
The weather is:
Fine!
No comments:
Post a Comment