This Grade 2 ride will be as published : -
Start - Wetheral Green at 10:00
Outward journey - Warwick Bridge, Newby East, Carlisle Airport, Irthington, Walton, Nickies Hill, Gilsland, Greehead for Lunch ( Distance 19 miles )
Return journey - Gilsland, Birdoswald, Banks, Lanercost, Brampton, Gelt Bridge, Broadwath, Great Corby, Wetheral ( Distance about 17 miles )
The total distance is about 37 miles with 2700 ft ( 837 m ) of ascent.
I hope to see some of you at the start particularly if the weather remains as it has been for the last few days.
No comments:
Post a Comment