Depending
upon weather conditions, the route will be : -
1. Start to 11’s
Depart from Langholm ( riverside car park ) at 09:30 for 11’s at Newcastleton via the Mc Diarmid Memorial - about 10 miles
2. 11’s to Lunch
Ride to Bonchester Bridge via Saughtree and Note’ O the
Gate – about 19 miles
3. Lunch to Tea ( if time & weather permits )
Bonchester Bridge to Newcastleton via Whitrope and Hermitage
– about 20 miles
4. Newcastleton to
Langholm
Retrace as
per outward journey – about 10 miles
The total distance
is about 59 miles. It is a hilly route with over high moor land with over 5500 ft ( 1700 m ) of ascent
).
Depending
upon weather & time constraints the return section to Langholm could be
modified to join the A7 from Hermitage.
No comments:
Post a Comment