The ride will leave Dalston at 10:00 for : -
1. 11's at Wheyrigg Hall Hotel ( about 14 miles )
Direct route via E Curthwaite, Brackenthwaite, Forrester Fold, Wigton and Waverbridge ( with a boring B road bash from Waverbridge to Wheyrigg to speed us on our way for a latish [ but not mega late ] arrival.
2. Lunch at Bank Mill Nursery ( Dunes Cafe - Beckfoot ) ( about 10 miles )
Direct rouite via Abbey Town, Adolth, Tarns, Holme St Cuthbert, and Mawbray.
3. Return to Dalston ( about 27 miles )
Direct
route via Beckfoot, Bitterlees, Silloth, Skinburness, Calvo, Abbey
Town, Raby, Lessonhall, Moorhouse, Thornby, Woodhouse and Orton Grange.
The total distance is about 51 miles with a modest 1700 ft of ascent ( it's hard to break the 2000 ft barrier riding in the Solway area.
Depending upon weather conditions, the ride may be modified and shortened
Three mistakes were made in offereing the ride : -
a) 10:00 start too late for prompt arrival at 11's
b) Mileage not specified in published Runs List
c) Best to avoid leading rides in the winter months due to icy, wet or windy weather conditions and shorter daylight hours.
this ride still on the f/cast is shocking?
ReplyDeleteThis comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDelete